What Constitutes "Reckless" Conduct?
[…] A charge of reckless endangerment in Alabama is more serious than many people realize. While it doesn't always involve an intent to harm, it focuses on behavior that creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. If you find yourself accused of this crime, understanding the nuances of Alabama law and securing skilled legal representation are paramount to protecting your rights and future.
Under Alabama Code § 13A-6-24, reckless endangerment is defined as "recklessly engag[ing] in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person Alabama Reckless Endangerment Defense Attorney ." This means the prosecution doesn't need to prove you intended to cause harm, but rather that your actions demonstrated a blatant disregard for the foreseeable consequences that could lead to serious injury or death.